Privacy Policy

1. Scope

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR.

2. Responsibilities

2.1 The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to Simon Cousins Media Limitedcollecting/processing their personal data.

2.2 All Employees of Simon Cousins media Limited who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured.

3. Privacy notice

3.1 Who are we?

We are a small Media Consultancy registered as a Limited Company SC596825, registered office 53 Carden Place, Aberdeen, AB101UN. The company offers a rangle of consultancy services from copy-writing to corporate communications, media training, corporate and broadcast film-making.

Our Data Protection Officer (DPO)  can be contacted directly here:

· smcousins@btinternet.com

· simon@simoncousinsmedia.co.uk

· 07850715111

The personal data we would like to collect fromyou is:

Personal data type:

Source (where Simon Cousins Media Limited obtained the personal data from if it has not been collected directly from you, the data subject. Note if the personal data has been accessed from publicly accessible sources):

Name, email address, contact telephone number

On occasions data may be collected from publicly available internet sources 

Name, email address, contact telephone number

Data may be collected from direct contact with www.simoncousinsmedia.co.uk where the data source is requesting information regarding on or more of the services offered by Simon Cousins Media Limited

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes:

· To respond to for requests for information

· To provide a service requested

· To offer a service (in the case of data collected from publicly available websites)

Our legal basis for processing for the personal data:

· To meet contractual obligations

·  

·  

Any legitimate interests pursued by us, or third parties we use, are as follows:

· To provide Media consultancy services to individuals and corporate entities

·  

·  

The special categories of personal data concerned are:

· N/A

·  

·  

3.2 Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified.

Consent is required for Simon Cousins Media Limitedto process both types of personal data, but it must be explicitly given. Where we are asking you for sensitive personal data we will always tell you why and how the information will be used. 

You may withdraw consent at any time by contacting smcousins@btinternet.com

3.3 Disclosure

Simon Cousins Media Limited will not pass on your personal data to third parties

3.4 Retention period

Simon Cousins Media Limited will store the personal data for as long as there is a continuing business need and for as long as is required to meet legal requirements set out by HMRC.

3.5 Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

·  Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

·  Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

·  Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

·  Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

·  Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

·  Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

·  Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

· Right to judicial review: in the event that Organisation Namerefuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.6 below.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.4 above) in the processing of your personal data.

3.6 Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Simon Cousins Media Limited, or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Simon Cousins media Limited’s ’s data protection Officer.

The details for each of these contacts are: 

Supervisory authority contact details

[Data Protection Officer (DPO)] / [GDPR Owner] contact details

Contact Name:

Information Commissioners Office

0303 1231113


Simon Cousins

Glenbank

32 King Street

Oldmeldrum

Inverurie

AB51 0EQ

Email:

smcousins@btinternet.com

Telephone:

07851 715111

4. Online privacy statement

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: 

“any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, Simon Cousins Media Limited, will collect and use your personal data for the purposes of providing media consultancy services to you.

Why does Simon Cousins Media Limited need to collect and store personal data?

In order for us to provide you with a service we need to collect personal data for correspondence pruposes and/or detailed service provision. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy. 

Will Simon Cousins Media Limited share my personal data with anyone else?

We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to Simon Cousins Media Limited in the course of dealing with you. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfill the service they provide to you on our behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Simon Cousins Media Limited’s procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do otherwise.

How will Simon Cousins Media Limiteduse the personaldatait collects about me? 

Simon Cousins <edia Limited will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. Simon Cousins Media Limited is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes.How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specificbusiness-sectorrequirementsand agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

Under what circumstances will Simon Cousins media Limited contact me?

Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

Can I find out the personal data thatthe organisation holds about me?

Simon Cousins media Limited, at your request, can confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed. If Simon Cousins Media Limited does hold personal data about you, you can request the following information: 

·  Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation that has determined how and why to process your data. In some cases, this will be a representative in the EU. 

·  Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

·  The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

·  If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of [Organisation Name] or a third party, information about those interests.

·  The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

·  Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

·  If we intend to transfer the personal data to a third country or international organisation, information about how we ensure this is done securely.The EU has approved sending personal data to some countries because they meet a minimum standard of data protection. In other cases, we will ensure there are specific measures in place to secure your information.

·  How long the data will be stored.

·  Details of your rights to correct, erase, restrict or object to such processing.

·  Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

·  How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

·  Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

·  The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

·  Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access this?

Simon Cousins Media Limioted accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: 2 documents – either passport, driver’s License or utility bill (no more than 3 months old)

Contact details of the [Data Protection Officer (DPO)] / [GDPR Owner]:

[Data Protection Officer (DPO)] / [GDPR Owner] contact details

Contact Name:

Simon Cousins

Glenbank

32 King Street

Oldmeldrum

Inverurie

AB510EQ

Email:

smcousins@btinternet.com

Telephone:

07850 715111

]

Document Owner and Approval

The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is the owner of this document and is responsible for ensuring that this record is reviewed in line with the review requirements of the GDPR. 

A current version of this document is available to members of staff.

Signature:  Simon Cousins    Date: 30/05/18

Change History Record

Issue

Description of Change

Approval

Date of Issue

1

Initial issue

Simon Cousins

30/05/18